It’s a bit late, but I wanted to keep track of the movies I watch in 2018 and my thoughts about them and I decided to do it on the blog. Here are the ones I watched in January from worst to best:
A Princess for Christmas (1 star)
At the invitation of an estranged relative, a young woman travels with her niece and nephew to a castle in Europe for Christmas, where she unwittingly falls for a dashing Prince.
Cast: Katie McGrath, Sam Heughan
Directed by: Michael Damia
Written by: Michael Damian, Janeen Damian
I don’t have much to say about this one except:
The main couple had cero chemistry.
The writing was terrible.
There was no plot.
It wasn’t even entertaining.
Christmas Inheritance (2.5 stars)
A young woman must deliver a Christmas card to a family friend in order to claim her inheritance. Along the way, she learns the true meaning of the holiday when she ends up stuck at an inn during a snowstorm.
Cast: Eliza Taylor, Jack Lacy
Directed by: Ernie Barbarash
Written by: Dinah Eng
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (4,5 stars)
Rey develops her newly discovered abilities with the guidance of Luke Skywalker, who is unsettled by the strength of her powers. Meanwhile, the Resistance prepares for battle with the First Order.
Cast: Daisy Ridley, Adam Driver, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Kelly Marie Tran
Written and Directed by: Rian Johnson
I loved this movie much more than The Force Awakens (which I really liked anyway!), because to me The Force Awakens was way too similar to the original movies and didn’t bring enought orginal elements in terms of the plot, but The Last Jedi, at least to me, brings something new to the franchise, it takes risks, and that’s what I loved about it. Obviously, I also loved the characters, I loved the diversity of the cast, and I’m very glad certain ship that was being hinted did not happen. I’M SO GLAD. Because it was a very unhealthy relationship based on manipulation.
Detroit (5 stars)
Fact-based drama set during the 1967 Detroit riots in which a group of rogue police officers respond to a complaint with retribution rather than justice on their minds.
Cast: John Boyega, Anthony Mackie,Will Poulter,Algee Smith,Jacob Latimore, Kaitlyn Dever
Directed by: Kathryn Bigelow
Written by: Mark Boal
Perfect Strangers (5 stars)
Cast: Kasia Smutniak,Alba Rohrwacher,Marco Giallini, Valerio Mastandrea,
Anna Foglietta, Edoardo Leo, Giuseppe Battiston
Directed by: Paolo Genovese
Written by: Paolo Genovese, Filippo Bologna, Rolando Ravello, Paola Mammini
This was the best movie I watched in January. I haven’t watch many Italian films in my life, but after watching this one I know I have to do it more often. The acting in this is fantastic, the plot is captivating and the script is really good as well. This film made me experience so many feelings as I watched, I was so invested in what was going on. This is definitely a film that makes you think about and reconsider the way we interact with other people and the role technology plays into those interactions, as well as the value we give honesty.
Have you watch any of the movies I mentioned? Did you enjoy them? Do you want to watch any of them? Let me know in the comments!
Add me on
I haven’t watched any of them, actually, I just realized I haven’t watched new movies for a very long time *gasp* I’ll take advice from your list and watch Perfect Strangers, sounds like my cup of tea 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy Perfect Strangers! I think that because it’s a foreign film not a lot people have seen it, but it’s a great film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post, I loved Star Wars: The Last Jedi 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! It’s such a great movie, I had a lot of fun watching it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your welcome 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m tracking all the movies I watch this year too, but in my bullet journal rather than the blog. So far, I’ve only seen Coco (which was amazing!) and I’m hoping to see Black Panther soon.
I saw The Last Jedi in December (after watching all the Star Wars movies for the first time at the beginning of 2017) and I loved it a lot, though I do miss Han 😢
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m actually keeping track of them in both my bullet journal and my blog. In my bullet journal I just put the tittle and the rating I gave them but in the blog I get to share some of my thoughts.
I have been meaning to watch Coco for a while and I still haen’t done it 😕 I hope to watch it soon. Also, I watched Black Panther last night and it was amazing!
I miss Han as well, I can’t wait to see the prequel that’s about him.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might start doing this! I just haven’t watched enough movies yet to write mini-reviews.
I’ve only heard good things from everyone who has seen Black Panther, and I might actually end up going twice because I’ve made plans with two different people. 😂
I’m looking forward to Solo! What other movies are you anticipating this year? There are so many good ones!
LikeLike
I loved The Last Jedi too. I agree that the ship you speak of is toxic, but after the movie came out I accidentally stumbled upon a rabbit hole of fan art and fan fiction and then I got kinda into it, even though I know it’s not a good ship.
LikeLiked by 1 person